Privacy Policy

This privacy policy was last updated on 15 December 2021

This privacy policy sets out how we collect, use and store your personal information.

Please read this policy carefully; by providing us with your personal information, you consent to the collection and use of any information you provide in accordance with this policy. Occasionally, we may make changes to this policy so do remember to check back at regular intervals.

If you have any questions on this policy, please contact admin@youngharrow.org

Who we are

Young Harrow Foundation is a registered charity (1163589) providing support to the voluntary sector in Harrow serving children and young people. 

Our website helps to connect children, young people, their families, and professionals to services and support for young people locally. 

Our website is managed by www.myriago.com

How we collect information

The information helps us operate as efficiently as possible and to make sure our interactions with you are timely, relevant and tailored for you.

To do this, we may collect information about you in the following ways:

Collection methods

1. When a young person, a parent or professional creates an online account with Young Harrow Foundation. 

2. When you submit an enquiry for a service or project listed on our website. 

What information we collect

We collect basic contact details (name, e-mail, phone) 

How we use your information

We will use your information where we have a legitimate interest in order to carry out our activities, examples include:

To provide you with the services or information you have requested, or that we feel would be of interest to you, and reasonably expected by you

Who we share your information with

When you sign up for an online portal - either as a young person to leave a review, as a local organisation to list your projects and services, we will never share these details. 

If a person submits information on a project / service enquiry form, Young Harrow Foundation does not store the information you have provided. It is emailed directly to the organisation you have enquired with. 

We will ensure your details are kept safe and we’ll never sell or swap your information with any other organisation beyond what is stated above. We may disclose personal information if required to do so by law or if we believe that such action is necessary to protect and defend the rights, property or personal safety of partners, our websites or our visitors and for other lawful purposes.

How we keep your information safe

We make sure that appropriate physical, technical and human controls are in place to ensure we take good care of your information.

However, the transmission of information over the internet is never completely secure and as a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your data, we make every effort to try to ensure its security both on our systems and while in transit between our systems and our partners who work on our behalf.

All staff and volunteers who have access to your personal data understand the importance of keeping your information safe and secure at all times.

We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other websites even if you access them using links from our websites and recommend that you check the policy of each site you visit.

We ensure that additional controls are in place for financial, sensitive and special categories of information, meeting regulatory and legal requirements for managing these types of information.

How long we keep your information

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, and meet any legal or regulatory requirement. This is so that we can provide the services, products or information you have requested, to administer your relationship with us, to ensure we don’t communicate with you if you’ve asked us not to and to comply with the law.

You have the right to object to your data being processed by us and can do so by contacting us by email at admin@youngharrow.org

You can request a copy of the personal information that we hold about you under the General Data Protection Regulation 2018. If you would like to do so, please send a description of the information you would like, as well as approved proof of identity to us by email at admin@youngharrow.org

You have the right to lodge a complaint about the way we manage your data with the Information Commissioner's Office.

How to change the way we contact you

We always want you to be happy with the communication you receive from us.

If you want to change how you hear from us or update your details, simply get in touch with us at admin@youngharrow.org

What if I’m under 18?

If you are under 18, please make sure that you obtain your parent/guardian’s permission beforehand whenever you provide personal information via our websites. Users without this consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information. Also, if you do use our site to obtain information about accessing support, please let an adult know.

If you are requesting support for a young person, please complete the form using an adult's contact details.

Cookies

Cookies are files saved on your phone, tablet or computer when you visit a website.

We use 2 types of cookies:

1. Cookies that measure website use 

We use Google Analytics to measure how you use the website so we can improve it based on user needs. We do not allow Google to use or share the data about how you use this site. All data we capture using Google Analytics is anonymised so while we know what pages and projects were visited, we don’t know who visited them.

2. Strictly necessary cookies

These essential cookies do things like enable you to log in and vote on projects.

Changes to this policy

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you by means of a notice on our website home page.